default-ogImageThe American Sports Builders Association (ASBA), the national organization for builders and suppliers of materials for athletic facilities, has announced the winners of its annual awards, which were presented at the ASBA Technical Meeting Dec. 7 in Scottsdale, Arizona.
Awards are presented each year to facilities built by ASBA members, which best exemplify construction excellence.
Awards are presented in various categories: sports fields, tennis courts, running tracks, indoor facilities and track and field facilities. Within some categories, there are divisions; for example, the Tennis Court category recognizes facilities in Indoor, Residential and Outdoor divisions.
Projects are scored individually based on considerations such as layout and design, site work, drainage, base construction, surface, amenities, innovation and overall impression. Winning entries are those whose cumulative scores meet or exceed the standard.
Winning projects are as follows:
FIELDS DIVISION
Outstanding Single-Field Facility of the Year
Santa Fe High School Ivan Head Stadium, Santa Fe, New Mexico; Nominated By: Lone Mountain Contracting Inc., Bosque Farms, New Mexico
 
Silver Award
University of Oregon–Pape Field, Randy & Susie Pape Complex, Eugene, Oregon; Cameron McCarthy Landscape Architecture & Planning, Eugene, Oregon
 
Bronze Award
Cameron School District–Youth Athletic Facility, Cameron, Wisconsin; Rettler Corp., Stevens Point, Wisconsin
 
Outstanding Multi-Field Facility of the Year
Stagg High School, Stockton, California; Verde Design Inc., Santa Clara, California
 
Silver Award
Grand Park, Westfield, Indiana; The Motz Group, Cincinnati, Ohio
 
Distinguished Track Facilities
Distinguished Outdoor Track Facilities
Jefferson High School, Jefferson, Texas; Fisher Tracks Inc, Boone, Iowa
 
Olney High School Stadium, Olney, Texas; Fisher Tracks Inc., Boone, Iowa
 
Somerset Junior High School, Somerset, Texas; Fisher Tracks Inc., Boone, Iowa
 
The Woodlands High School Stadium, The Woodlands, Texas; Fisher Tracks Inc., Boone, Iowa
 
Whiteface High School Stadium, Whiteface, Texas; Fisher Tracks Inc., Boone, Iowa
 
Distinguished Track & Field Facility
Torrington High School, Torrington, Connecticut; Gale Associates Inc., Weymouth, Massachusetts
 
Distinguished Tennis Facilities
 
Distinguished Outdoor Tennis Facilities
Harbour Ridge Yacht & Country Club, Palm City, Florida; Welch Tennis Courts Inc., Sun City, Florida
 
Life Time Fitness Center, Centennial, Colorado; L.E.R. Inc., dba Renner Sports Surfaces, Denver, Colorado
 
Sundial Resort, Sanibel Island, Florida; Welch Tennis Courts Inc., Sun City, Florida
 
Xavier University Brockhoff Family Tennis Facility, Cincinnati, Ohio; Sportworks Field Design, West Chester, Ohio
 
Distinguished Residential Tennis Facility
Alsop Residential Court at Haven Hill, Beverly Farms, Massachusetts; Boston Tennis Court Construction Co. Inc., Hanover, Massachusetts
 
Distinguished Field Facilities
Single Field Facilities
Durham Bulls Athletic Park, Durham, North Carolina; Carolina Green Corp., Indian Trail, North Carolina
 
Nusenda CU Community Stadium, Albuquerque, New Mexico; Robert Cohen Co. LLC, Albuquerque, New Mexico
 
Spicer Field at Tufts University, Medford, Massachusetts; Stantec Sport, Boston, Massachusetts
 
University of California–Davis, Davis, California; Siegfried Engineering Inc., Sacramento, California
 
Xaverian Brothers High School, Westwood, Massachusetts; Activitas Inc., Dedham, Massachusetts
 
Multiple-Field Facilities
Folsom Lake College, Folsom, California; Blair, Church & Flynn Consulting Engineers, Clovis, California
 
Indian Hill High School, Cincinnati, Ohio; Sportworks Field Design, West Chester, Ohio
 
Within each category, specific facilities were chosen from among all winning entries to represent the best of athletic facility construction. The winners were as follows:
TRACK DIVISION
Outstanding Outdoor Track Facility of the Year
California State University–Long Beach, Long Beach, California; Siegfried Engineering Inc., Sacramento, California
 
Silver Award
Cezar Stadium, San Francisco, California; Verde Design Inc., Santa Clara, California
 
Bronze Award
Oakland Athletic Complex at Perham Field, Dawson County High School, Glendive, Montana; Fisher Tracks Inc., Boone, Iowa
 
Outstanding Track and Field Facility of the Year
Norwell High School Athletic Complex, Norwell, Massachusetts; Gale Associates Inc., Weymouth, Massachusetts
 
TENNIS DIVISION
Outstanding Outdoor Tennis Facility of the Year
Bell Recreation Center, Sun City, Arizona; Sunland Sports, Phoenix, Arizona
 
Silver Award
Belle Meade Country Club, Nashville, Tennessee; Welch Tennis Courts Inc., Sun City, Florida
 
Bronze Award
Bishop Manogue Catholic High School, Reno, Nevada; Tennis and Track Co., Salt Lake City, Utah
 
Outstanding Residential Tennis Facility of the Year
James Goldstein Residence, Los Angeles, California; Zaino Tennis Courts Inc., Orange, California
 
Silver Award
Nelson Residence, Wisconsin Dells, Wisconsin; Munson Inc., Glendale, Wisconsin
 
Bronze Award
Miami Beach Residence, Miami Beach, Florida; Fast-Dry Courts Inc., Pompano Beach, Florida
 
INDOOR DIVISION
Outstanding Indoor Tennis Facility of the Year
Tuscaloosa Tennis Center, Tuscaloosa, Alabama; Nominated By: Lower Bros. Co. Inc., Birmingham, Alabama
 
Outstanding Indoor Track Facility of the Year
Carl Maddox Field House at Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge, Louisiana; Nominated By: Mondo USA Inc., Laval, Quebec, Canada